Wednesday, October 28, 2009

just a short post..

..before i carry on blogging about the Japan trip! cos i woke up at 5ish and decided not to get back to sleep seeing that i need to get out of the house at 8am for some workshop in school later  ): 

met up with one of my favourite persons for her belated birthday dinner! we went to shin kuishiya at vivo,



been to the branch at suntec previously and their charcoal grill stuff is really yummy! less carbs = good.


before-food shots
 

and her with her obligatory look-happy-with-present shot

and yes i gave it to her instead of keeping it for myself lol
she said "wow the box is nice!"... me, "-_- i hope you dont like the box more than the present.... "



we were mad hungry, so we started ordering!
had a variety of charcoal grill skewered stuff (their specialty) to start off with


mmmmm foie gras! melt-in-the-mouth but was dripping with oil and fat. still good!




random assorted skewers, we had beefballs, salmon, chicken, pork wrapped asparagus/enoki mushrooms, shitake mushrooms, button mushrooms.....

 
they were good!

and i was utterly fascinated with the shishamo (pregnant fish)...

... that's a whole lot of fish babies to be eating in one go @_@


some unagi maki that you can't really taste the unagi in, but had pretty pink colored sugar on top.. 



and moving on to dessert!
 
warabi mochi with matcha ice cream, and earl grey creme jelly.

verdict, stick to the ice cream with mochi. the earl grey jelly sounded better than it tasted.


anyways i was wearing my lace dress from size7 which is super flattering and pretty but just really short >_>
had on safety shorts underneath though!

somehow we had very good wardrobe coordination today, i was in black lace, and she in white lace

you can't really see from the picture but OMGS i love her bag >_> it's a vintage chanel (authenticity uncertain but looks pretty authentic to us) she managed to dig out from some shop in tokyo for only 60 bucks wtf how come i never found any good deals like that!!!! jealous much?


ok you can see the bag better in this shot lol.


bahhh. 

toilet pictures!

 



then we went shopping. and i bought this kinda cool nude double layered tank top with lace inside which i might never wear in my entire life but someone was insisting on how i should venture out into the unknown after i was moaning about my fashion sense (or lackthereof) 

anyway.

after only after really shopping at one shop the whole place started closing down alreadyyyyyy :((( all because i got sprited away by the enthusiastic person who was selling hair tongs and he spent like 15 mins curling my hair for me. didnt buy the curling tongs though!

but it looked kinda nice after a couple hours when the curls had relaxed!

...what do you think? (i know my pjs are hideous)


-----

what came in the mail for me this week so far ( there's lots more and i am utterly guilty of spending like mad)


 
two pretty dresses from , the first one is a self manufactured piece and i love the pink/dark grey combi, uber sweet!
second one is so girly flirty, the chiffon material feels really good :) i think i need to stop getting dressy dressy stuff though. so uninteresting! ):


colorblock satin bustier dress from ,
i love the color blocks and the design, but then again it doesnt look "wow" on me i think :(
letting it go! anyone interested? drop me a mail at yinagoh(at)gmail.com!

and it's just about time for me to take a shower and drag my butt to work :( ughhhhh.





Sunday, October 25, 2009

JAPAN!! part1

yay! finally uploaded all 180 japan photos!! while the BF is glued to the liverpool VS manU match on TV i shall do up my japan trip post! :)))

my week-long trip to Japan was early this year in January,
it wasnt really a leisure trip, the main agenda was performing for the THREE concert in Tokyo, a joint collaboration among three choirs from three different countries, Singapore, the Philippines and Japan! :))) but of course we took time off for leisurely endeavours and sight-seeing after the performance!

super super excited because i havent been to Japan in 11 years and how cool is performing in Japan!!!! plus it was winter time in Japan and i love love love winter :)) the blustery cold just feels so surreal and dream-like to me who's only been living in the hot humid tropics for my whole life!


 
took an overnight flight on everyone's favourite SIA,
all decked out in my long sleeved dress and leggings and boots and scarf already. uhhh no makeup on because it's not good for the skin.
lol and in-flight entertainment, beverlyhills chihuahuas! stupid show but pretty funny.
i wonder why onboard meals are always so sodium-laden! but anything tastes good on a long flight.


we're in the air and the weather was soo cold frost is gathering on the windows! can you see those little specks of things on the window? :)

and when we reached Narita Airport, the temperature was like really low! like 6 or 7 degrees cos it was early morning?


touched-down on Japanese ground at Narita Airport! excited TTM! early morning sunrise never looked so promising :)))

we trundled out into the cold Narita air and bundled ourselves into the bus that'd take us to our living grounds for the next few days :)
travelling into the city, first few views of the Japan cityscape!



on the highway heading towards shibuya, tokyo :)


i was super amused by this road accident sign! hahaha it's actually drawn in perspective if u know what i mean, normally our boring singapore road signs are all in flat 2d graphics...


where we stayed for the first 4 days, the National Olympics Memorial Youth Centre!


my tiny tiny little room and the lovely view of the grounds



spent the first afternoon in Tokyo in rehearsal sessions, and we were free to go roam about for dinner at night, so me and some girls went down to Shinjuku! to the train station we go!


seeing all those overhead wires just excite me hahaa because you see them so often in like Japanese manga/anime/artwork/shows! so typically Japan! i feel like some otaku wanabe now.



the ticketing systems are so cute :) though most of the locals use the Suica card which is like our EZ-link...


at Shinjuku station, which is like one of the mostest complicated stations in the JR-line, there are sooo many interchanges and exits it's a wonder we didnt get lost! check out the chic japanese girl in the background in that checkered coat and white boots!



i swear everyone on the streets are so well-dressed including the men.



 
 
pachinko, the nation-wide obsession... though i dont quite understand the fascination with all those little metal balls, it's something like jackpot?

and we ended up inside one of those ramen joints where you put money into a vending machine and a ticket comes out, which you then hand over to the staff and then sit down and wait for your food! it's relatively easy to order because the vending machines normally come with pictures and most of these places even have displays outside the store with replicas of the dishes for you to see! the food in these places are normally decent priced, like around 500-700 yen depending on what you order :)

 
 

golden brown cripsy gyoza.... @_@



and some more random pictures of the night,

McDs in Japan has all kinds of interesting burgers like McPork and McSalmon!


posing with a row of gashapon machines! it was freezing outside on the streets!

 
a stretch of pretty light displays :)))

 
inside the Adidas shop at Shinjuku, the photoframes behind me are positioned into an Adidas logo shape!
and on the way back to hostel, we have to go across a train crossing to get back.


---

BF is ecstatic over Liverpool winning the match, he shouted into my ear and nearly gave me a heart-attack -_- ah well, better overexcited and hyperactive than grumpy and whiny! and it's bed time now so i guess this will be it for part 1! still a ton of pictures! not to mention korea and macau. i ought to blog about them all before the end of this year just for me to remember them by! hope it wont be too boring for you all. i'm seriously not a very interesting blogger at all :( and i think my pictures dont do the experience any justice at all! grrr.