Sunday, February 28, 2010

behind the scenes

omgggg i just finished editing the batch of photographs for TVD's next launch which is tomorrow! 

you know before i started "modelling" for TVD i always thought that modelling's not toooo difficult a job (especially if you're pretty and slim to begin with) but now i know way better than to underestimate all the pretty pictures we see on blogshops! it's really not easy to change in and out of outfits, keep on posing (you'll run out of poses after about 3-4 pictures then start repeating your poses again!!!) and smiling and making sure that your shots look good :( especially when JY and I are both neither tall and slim nor uber gorgeous! soooo we resort to photoshopping our pictures in the end. haha!

"OMG my face looks fat!"
"it's ok la, just photoshop it later can alreadyyyy"


terrible right. and because JY and i are both designers/artists, we're very highly sensitive to our own ugly pictures so we need to take tons and tons of pictures to make sure that there's enough after the vetting process -_- 

our typical photoshoot day goes like this:

8.30AM: "sorry i just woke up! i'll be late!!!"
9.30AM-12PM: *while taking pictures* "OMG can we take that again i look so weird in that picture!!!" 
12PM-1PM: *vetting through pictures* "ok next picture pls!"... "DELETE." "next!"...  "DELETE!!!" "next"... "HMM... can save with photoshop... OK la pass. "next!".... "DELETE AGAIN" so on and so forth (-_-)

and not to forget that because of budget constraints and all, TVD no money to afford a studio/pro photographer so we can only resort to taking DIY outdoor shots at my house and the weather is so terribly hot and humid lately that we're sweating like pigs before we even get through 2 to 3 outfits! :(

so the moral of the story is.. it's really not an easy job ok.

then after all the phototaking then we have to edit the pictures one by one to unify the lighting/remove our fat faces and etc. le sigh. which is also why JY and I always want to like camwhore during/after TVD photoshoots since we're all made up, but we're seriously too tired to! we usually just slump onto the sofa right after finishing the shoot, with huge sighs of relief and then we move on to vetting the pictures and getting them ready. and it's pretty funny because JY edits her own pictures and i edit my own.. haha! because we're more sensitive to our own ugliness and what we usually want to remove from our pictures! for me it's usually my eye bags/ dark eye circles and flabby arms sometimes. hahahaha.

random pictures from today's photoshoot!


rack of clothes that we have to change in and out of! thank God there's JY. can't imagine myself modelling ALL the different outfits/designs/colors all by myself i would seriously seriously just die.



JY's accessories, she brings over a ton every time she comes for photoshoot! so we have variety to choose from hahaha.



my dumb dog who always comes to watch us photoshoot hahaha! she looks like she's glaring at the camera but she's just giving her sleepy eyes lah. funny dog.





one of those act-cute poses after we ran out of pose ideas. zzzzzzzzzzzzzz. i think those pro models are really super amazing!

i must share a revelation we discovered in today's photoshoot though, i found my sweet spot for taking good pictures already!!! *jumpa around* HAHA. we realised that i need to have frontal lighting to bring out my features, so i normally look better when i stand against the house wall as compared to when the light is coming through the side!!! JY on the other hand looks abit washed out against the wall because she's so fair and she looks better against the pond railing hahahaha.

and i just finished collaging all the pictures!


mostly my pictures because i dont have JY's edited pictures yet! love alot of the items in this collection. but alot of them only come in really limited stock so i can't even keep them for myself if not Gina would kill me :( i love the pleated top like mad! and the slouchy belted dress! and the embroidered print dress! 

oh and you might have noticed that i finally went for a hair cut/ dye!!! YAY! no more grassy yellow hair anymore :D :D now it's darker and not so messy! ok i bet some of you can't tell the difference anyway.



JY and I after shoot.

i want to complain though. JY is SOOOOO freaking fair like snow white that i look so dark next to her!!! the contrast between the shades on our legs is scary. *points to grp pictures in collage above* and because JY is so fair she always overexposes the shots and look super white LOL. i never have that problem please because i'm not so fair like her!

and randomly that's my new top from HH! :D it's sooo pretty but i'm very sad i can't pull the sleeves down properly because they're too tight for my shoulders :( wont be able to move my arms if i pull down the off shoulder sleeves! but still a super pretty top regardless.




another new dress from , ok it's actually Gina's but i stole it to review hahaha i love the beigy nude shade and the cute rounded collar, looks so country girl peasant!




-----

i'll be doing up my humble eye makeup post soon so stay tuned! :) going to bed now. my eyes are flowery (眼花繚亂) from editing all the pictures already! and ohmygod the mosquitoes have been feeding on my legs for the past two nights that i've been sitting here in front of the computer trying to finish my freelance and it's sooo goddamn ITCHY! daaaayyymmmm mosquitoes go find someone else to feed on!!!

Thursday, February 25, 2010

advertorial: The Cotton Tree!


 is a new blogshop specializing in bringing in pretty Korean accessories at affordable prices!
all items are only available by pre-order for now, but they intend to bring in in-stock items as well soon!

i am loving these few items from pre-order #1:


cutest ever 3-piece earring set inspired by chanel! super mad cute and the camellia flower is just lovely.


dainty little ribbon necklace that's only $5.90 :) comes as a earring set/ring too!


bows & pearls bracelet, the gold version is super pretty and classy!

hop over to   to check out more! their first pre-order closes on Friday so be quick and place your order with them :D i'm definitely contemplating over which items i wanna get!! 

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

the french creperie

 bonjour, & bon appetit.


by the way, it's pronounced "crair-pes" and not "crey-pes"!


my three gorgeous dining partners


woon+aini


and the GF1, partner-in-crime to my EP1
we had a heated discussion over EP1 vs GF1, but i conclude, to each their own and we both love our cameras so it's all good :)


me+fish, twas a bad hair day ):


studiously studying the menu, and the other looking all pro photographer


popart filter, psychedelic!


niceeee. and omg skinny arm shot!

and a series of grainy BW film effect filters









do you see the ghostly imprint of a palm? hahaha.






back to the food!

the olives that we didnt touch.. haha!






apple cider!



my first time eating snail innards. also known as escargot..... it kind of tastes like squid.


and of course, savoury crepes for our main course (:






caught in the act:










and the very cosy nautical-themed interior deco






cheers to good food and friendship (:


desserts, ice cream crepes & creme brulee (:






and check out this very unseemly dish


but it was served in the most spectacular fashion


flaming grand marnier!



so pretty, no? but the iridescent blue flames died soon after ):



♥♥♥

the bill was a hefty amount though ): heartpain heartpain! all my angbao money has been spent on food (terrible!!!) and i'm pretty much a poor church mouse now. $_$ but good food and company is worth it (: til the next time!

the outfit:

simple black grecian dress from  :)
paired with gold flats and the deep pink HVV bal-inspired tote!

oh did i mention that i went to dorothy perks (where i took the picture above) and i managed to squeeze myself into a pair of size8 jeans??! i was MAD happy, until i went to cotton on to test it out with another pair of uk8 shorts which i tried on and looked like kidswear on me :( apparently a fluke because i guess my fat butt is still a uk10... lol! and all the CNY eating hasnt helped a single bit!


-----

i got dear jazreel of  to custom make a set of couple charms for YZ & I to hang on our mobiles, and look what she came up with!!!



so so so super sweet! i am in love with the embossed hearts and the lovebirds :))) swavorski pearl on mine to add a more girly touch to differentiate the two, while YZ's is plainer :) got them in the mail today and they've hanging on our mobiles already :) YZ loves them as well! and of course they're not just pretty, there's a meaning to this pair of matching charms,

in jaz's own words,
I have decided to go for the vintage-y look because the other time you preferred the more victorian frame instead of the 'plain-er' one (: and it's not too cutesy or girly or colourful for a guy (: tried to make the charm look as 'vintage' as possible as i thought that this vintage inspired theme will suit your long lasting relationship with YZ (: -- subtle on the outside but strong on the inside (: and the one with the swarovski pearl belongs to you! -- i thought it'll suit you (:

so thoughtful right!!!
lol YZ LOVES coupley stuff though i know alot of guys probably cringe at them :P he thinks the charms are adorable too! thinking of engraving our names on the back though to make em even more personalised and special :)

also requested her to remake a customised chain necklace she did for another customer previously, simple yet chic!


ok i just stole the picture off sensibar's website. hahaha.

anyway, love them all! am thinking of getting jaz to collaborate with gina for some TVD + sensibar specials :D how awesome does that sound! excitezzzzzz!!!

been busy the past few days with some freelance comic work again, sometimes i think i have a love/hate relationship with my job, i try to convince myself that coloring comics sounds tons funner than a boring office job, but i do get frustrated and unhappy especially when i can't bring the lines to life with my colors ): quite stressful actually.. it requires alot of focus and concentration which i seriously lack! not to mention awesome l337 skills that i'm still trying to achieve. and it'a also hard work for a menial sum of money... but it seems that i'm more or less stuck with my profession because i really dont know how to do anything else. i'm so useless right ): 

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...