Sunday, May 30, 2010

dreading work and being an utter procrastinator


been getting all kinds of funny questions on FS,
http://www.formspring.me/yinabeh

but most of them relate to weight loss and the likes, suddenly i'm aunt agony on weight loss!

and i've actually signed up for two packages with my doctor, who is also the one i consulted for my weight loss many years ago and is also my dermatologist as well, one package is a silk peel package which is for my face, and the other is a weight loss cavitation package for spot treatment (i intend to do my thighs ><) so i'm gonna be blogging about these two services as offered by my doctor, hehe because i'll be helping him promote his services! :D

i did my first session of silk peel this week,

Silkpeel DermaInfusionSilkPeel®, featuring Dermalinfusion™, is a non-invasive exfoliation and delivery of skin-specific solutions, leaving you with a radiant, refreshed and hydrated skin. You will see an immediate brightness and clarity in the skin, with no downtime.

my complexion is actually really horrid, but you can't see from my pictures because most of my acne is on my forehead! so Dr Sim prescribed me a cleanser and two creams, and also recommended that i do silk peel, which is this machine that suctions out all your blackheads/dirt, at the same time exfoliating your skin and infusing it with a solution that will leave your face more radiant and hydrated! :D 










right after the session, my face immediately felt smoother and cleaner! sad to say that smooth, clean feeling didn't last for long, but i'm sure after the entire package (which is a total of 7 sessions!) i'll definitely see a long term improvement in my complexion!! :D :D :D hopefully, with the help of the creams prescribed! 

i wanted to put up a picture of my acne spotted forehead, but i think it's quite scary eh. and i dont want to risk losing my readership before visible results can be seen. LOL. 

what's great about Dr Sim at AestheticWorks is that he offers FREE consultation, which means to say anyone can book a consultation session with him for free and he can take a look at whatever problems you're facing and advise you on treatment, which you can then choose to take up, or not!

you can find out more about AestheticWorks at their website here
or simply call up the clinic @ 6493 3678 to book your free consultation session with Dr Sim!

and i can personally vouch for the friendly staff there and great service because i've been going there since i was 19! that's like 4 years already! :) and Dr Sim is also the one who's helped me with my weight loss back then. i remember going back regularly every month for check-in sessions and seeing my weight loss recorded every session! and now hopefully Dr Sim will also be able to help me spot treat my problem areas like my hips/thighs! ><

my next session will be in 3 weeks time, so stay tuned for my progress!


-----


had sinfully yummy dinner at chomps a couple days ago, i love their hokkien mee and BBQ chicken wings! and satay! and so much more. craving for chomps again now!


we were sitting right in front of the fan, accounting for the very wind blown hair -_- i cut my fringe! and my hair! but i dont like my hair because it's too thin now and keeps on curling in the wrong places. dammit.


fried carrot cake, fried hokkien mee, and bbq chicken wings :D~~ droolsome combination.


pork satay! im hungry.


a giant mug of watermelon juice for just $2! where else to find?








followed by dessert at the nearby dessert bowl








love the deco!

the mango sago and durian mousse there are excellent, the mango crepes were so-so though, havent tried the rest!













---

love my embroidered dress,
which is an exclusively manufactured for TVD piece! <3
coming up in the next collection, in four yummy colors! 


i love all the colors! <3

Sunday, May 23, 2010

su-ki-ya!

dinner dates are awesome with the right company ;D
who's planning next week's?! 



sukiya,
japanese style steamboat with sukiyaki, shabushabu, kimchi and someother i dunno what it's called soup base.
free flow of meat (they have beef, chicken and pork! i like the beef and chicken more!) and miscellaneous sides like veggies and what not!


































i can't find my group picture!
stole from joyce :P



Saturday, May 22, 2010

my name necklace!

MyNameNecklace
most of you would have observed that my most commonly worn piece of jewelry is my very own personalised name necklace, with my name on it! :) previously, i had one made in gold-plated silver with my chinese name, but it's become so tarnished now that i decided that it was time to replace it!

so when MyNameNecklace contacted me, i was more than happy to get a new personalised name necklace made! this time, with my english name "Yina" and in sterling silver instead of the previous gold-plated version i owned.


you can personalise the necklace to your liking,
MyNameNecklace offers versions in silver, gold plated, white gold, sparkling diamond cut, acrylic and more!
you can also choose your preferred length or even have special requests (for font changes and etc)

best of all (or so i think!) is that world-wide shipping is absolutely FREE! so you dont have to worry about exorbitant shipping charges :P awesome or what?

i received mine very promptly in less than 2 weeks, and i love it!




it comes well-packaged in a little jewelry box and would be perfect as a personalised gift for your loved ones :P




what i really love about name necklaces is that it's unique to yourself and it's definitely very versatile, you can wear it with just about any outfit and even layer it with other necklaces to create different looks!

the one i ordered is in sterling silver, with chain length 18", and in "Carrie Sex & The City" font!






it's my perfect accessory everyday and i love it! :)

you'd have seen it on me in my previous few posts and i love that it's unique to myself, plus it's a great conversation starter when people ask me how i spell my name -_- (i get that really often, because people always mistake my name for Lina, or Gina, or some other funny Na)




anyways, great news for my readers!!
MyNameNecklace is offering a special discount for all my readers! yay!!!
just enter the coupon code YINAGOH when you're checking out your item, and you get an additional 10% discount off your entire purchase!!!





<3 

visit MyNameNecklace, and go get your name necklace today!!!

(ppssst. do it soon while USD to SGD rates are relatively low! :P more value for your moneh!)


ps. the discount code YINAGOH is up and working! i know some of you tried and couldnt get it to work.
please go try again and if it still doesnt work, let me know!

Friday, May 21, 2010

for your viewing pleasure,

more pictures of me.
and my fat face.
and body.

<3









 
 
i love new clothes :D 
especially when they're on sale!

and..

i'm in love with this bag :(





i love the shoes too,
but i think i love the bag more.

bag, or shoes. or both. or none.

$_$


and fab lunch at Sushi Tei with trish :P





garlic fried rice with crab. the rice was better than the crab, but still yummy!


yakiniku salad, love!


hotate in teriyaki sauce :D


potato croquette! (very hard to go wrong with this)


my faceless lunch/shopping partner. hahah.





am loving all my accessories today :)

chanel inspired necklace from TTR,
diva necklace on sale for $6,
my very old tarnished name necklace that's gonna go into storage soon,
nude tassel waist belt upcoming on TVD,

and of course,
my trusty casio vintage gold watch has served me for almost 4 years of daily usage and still going strong despite the scratched up appearance (hey.. vintage what!)





i got it from TheOldTech very very long ago, 


click to enter!

go check out their range of very nice collector casio watches!
am eyeing another one, 




:D

i think shopping fever has hit me.


ohh and i love the new cotton on tops i got in both black and white, 2 for $30!
am trying to see how many different ways i can pair a white top, haha :P


with my currently favourite high-waisted shorts.


throw on a blazer from BC,


and today,
with the high-waisted tulip skirt in grape and the nude tassel belt.

after which i added the mustard cardi! <3 love love the color combi of mustard + grape. so refreshing and quirky at the same time!


alright.
just a rather random entry about how i've been spending my money and my life vicariously while i can.

good night!

 

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...