Sunday, October 31, 2010

Series 33;


here's the preview for Series 33!! :D

what to watch out for:
the Zara-inspired Knit Cardi is back again in two basic hues of Black & Grey,
Ruched Denim Jeggings i mentioned in the earlier blog post comes in Black, Grey & Blue, and in 3 sizes! i wear an M btw!
a sheer Chiffon Cross Over Blouse in a colour-exclusive shade of Sky Blue, love how it looks over a white tank and denim shorts!
Topshop-inspired Contrast Strap Tie-Back Tunic in Fuschia and Jade, the same piece is retailing at Topshop for a hefty price tag, but we've brought in a pocket friendly piece for you!
and the Distressed Ripped Shorts as seen in the pictures are also being launched in this collection, in 3 sizes (i wear an L)

last but definitely not least,
the exclusively manufactured Chiffon Frills Tunic in four lovely shades:
Magenta, Seagreen, Nude (closer to cream actually) and Ash Lavender!
comes with an inner white camisole as earlier mentioned, and can be worn tucked into skirts, high-waisted shorts, or over a petticoat, up to your preference! :)

love all four gorgeous shades :D

launch will most likely be up at 8.30PM Monday 1st Nov! so catch ya there!


REGARDING BACKORDERS.

the statuses are all updated on the LJ page and also the wordpress page once orders have been submitted. if the LJ page does not state that mass email has been sent, it means that it HASNT been sent, so dont worry and be patient as we need time to consolidate and verify payments.

both of us do have jobs other than TVD so we ask for your patience and understanding! :)

of crabs;

happy halloween y'all!
boring me didnt do anything for halloween, spent my night replying emails/editing photos from the photoshoot on weds then sleeping away like there's no tomorrow.
oh well!

some recent OTDs and etc,

some readers were asking about the upcoming self-manufactured chiffon frills tunic that's going to be up on TVD soon,
it comes in 4 colors, magenta, sea green, ash lavender and nude :)
paired with scallop hemmed shorts (ATBU) and skinny ladder belt (TVD)
it's tunic length and can be worn tucked into bandage skirts/high-waisted shorts, or worn over a basic petticoat dress :) inner camisole provided.

& two apparel reviews courtesy of clothesnpeople,
first up is the Becky Bodycon Dress in Black, size M

love the details at the bust area, the cut is very flattering and size M fits me perfectly.
also comes in beige which i think is gorgeous but black would definitely be more friendly for the bulge conscious :X
but still, beige looks fantastic on the model! so nice right. i think it's a great piece for work, very classy looking and you can just slip on a blazer or cardi over it :)

edit: the Becky dress is so popular it's sold out already, and backorders have been opened for it!
join the backorders here! http://clothesnpeople.com/23-backorders

i also love this Printed Oversize Tee from clothesnpeople,
it's one of those tops that's good to go with anything, the geometric prints add interest to the outfit,
and slouchy tops are the best for those feel-fat days. hahaha
paired with super comfy ruched denim jeggings that'll be up on TVD's next launch,
it's like a marriage of our two best selling leggings, the S&B ruched leggings combined with the MNG jeggings,
it has the look of washed denim and the comfort of the MNG jeggings (same material!) with the ruches at the side that made the S&B leggings so popular, definitely helps to slim the legs! comes in Black, Blue and Grey :) love them!

and here's a few more items i really like from clothesnpeople!
Embellished Tulip Dress - Beige,
love the embellishments on the shoulders. i'm quite a sucker for embellishments actually! they always jazz up any outfit straight away.

Anabel Tube Dress,
a simple, flattering tube dress that i can imagine dressed up or down depending on how you accessorise!

Sherry Ruffle Top - Navy Blue,
chic ruffled blouse that can be paired with a variety of bottoms for different occasions and looks!

hop over to clothesnpeople to check out all their stuff, there's alot more!


***

crab feasting last thursday at Melben with some of the bestest company around,
super!!!
accompanied with a nice cold refreshing coconut
super delish stiir-fried sambal kangkong
deep fried man tous, we wiped out 2 plates of this! damn good to go with the chilli crabs/ butter crabs.

one of their hottest dishes, crab soup beehoon! the soup is super duper tasty and rich, slurp up the beehoon and soup together.. heavenly.
the equally awesome butter crab, buttery creamy goodness, i'm craving for it just looking at the pictures! mop up some sauce with a bun or two, so sinfully good.
this unassuming looking dish is the salted egg yolk pork ribs, another favourite! damn good please. but i think it cost like $30 for this plate of ribs? D: D: D:

chilli crab! good but not spicy/tangy enough in comparison to others i've tried. lost out to the butter crabs methinks. but still good :)

awesome night! teehee.
we must do it again soon!

those who want to try out Melben, remember to make reservations because they're really crowded especially during dinner time!

Melben Seafood
Blk 232 Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 #01-1222
Tel : 6285 6762

***

off to enjoy the rest of my Sunday now! ;D
ta!

Thursday, October 28, 2010

hair date!

dated SK out to do our hair together!
spent quite a hefty amount to cut/color/treat my hair :/ but hopefully once my hair grows out it'll look way better than previously :D

OTD,
contrast shoulder back-tie singlet, from TVD
studded bandage skirt, from BonitoChico
and studded sling bag from Liebe-lou,
(ok i didnt bring it out in the end because i was too lazy to transfer everything from the bag i was using -.-)

haven't worn this bandage skirt in ages! i do like the studs alot though!

cute owley necklace i got from the flea event previously :D

lift shot with SK! wth, we only met up then realised that we were wearing the same shoes and matching owl necklaces!
hahahaha got 默契!

headed to a restaurant on the top level of ILUMA as recommended by SK,
Chef Daniel's Kitchen,
Chef Daniel is apparently a very famous and renown chef!


that's Chef Daniel i think.

cosy interior, it was very quiet because we went there at close to 3pm. it definitely looks like a very scenic spot to dine at night cos it's located on the sky terrace of ILUMA.

they serve very affordable lunch sets, a Gourmet Set Lunch and Executive Set Lunch at only $10.50 and 19.50 respectively,
both come with soup and dessert too! slurps.

we went for the Executive Set Lunch in the end and ordered a steak and a sausage/crabmeat burger/grilled chicken set!

mushroom soup was very flavourful, but could be a tad creamier for uber shiokness. but stillll it was guuud. accompanied with bread too :)

here's my 200gm sirloin steak, i had it medium done and it was superb, very well marinated, very tender, no hard chewy tendons and extremely delectable :) accompanied with grilled vegetables and roast potatoes!

a very generous portion too, i love steak :DDDD
itadakimasu!

SK's! sausage with grilled chicken and a crabmeat/seafood patty. very yummy too! we shared both dishes and ate alot TTM. hahaha


dessert: strawberry mousse cake!
sinful but the mousse was light and easy on the palate :) so we ate it all up! :X

the portions were really generous for the price, would definitely return for the steak! yumyum. i think it's really hard to find good and affordable steak in singapore. would love to try the other dishes too!

Chef Daniel’s Kitchen
201 Victoria Street #07-02/03
Iluma @ Bugis Singapore
Tel: +65 6509 9888



the bag holder Gina bought frm HK,
pretty handy to keep around. Daiso sells similar ones for $2 i think!

havent really taken any pictures of my new bag, so here it is!
love the leather and shape :) it's very versatile too and goes with most outfits.



our matchy necklaces and shoes. LOL

since we're still salon-hopping around, SK & I decided to go for Essensuals,
stepped right in and fortunately they had available hair stylists for us, despite our not booking an appointment.

buttt, "lucky" me, the only hair stylist available was also the director, Bryan,
meaning i had to pay the additional director's surcharge >.<
but decided to just go for it!

ended up doing a cut/color/treatment under Bryan's advice, he had to snip off alot of my hair because my previous haircuts left my hair extremely layered at the bottom and all the ends were sticking out in a very ugly manner, despite my natural crop of hair being very thick, it looks rather dismal and thin at the ends, and tends to look very unkempt and unhealthy.
after the first snips of hair. the bottom of my hair looks heavier now and not as sorry looking.

SK went for a cut/treatment, and she decided to cut bangs!
i obviously didnt cut bangs in the end. lol. after everyone told me not to :(

tried to punk people that i was bleaching my hair blond by posting a picture on Twitter of me with my hair in the process of applying hair dye HAHA because the hair dye was a light yellow and made me look like i had blond hair!!! only a few people believed me though :X


and i think i might be able to pull off the bald look. i look quite decent with all my hair slicked back leh! at least i can visualise how i'd look if ever all my hair fell off.
pardon the huge forehead..

you can see the color setting into my hair already, i dyed it a dark chestnut brown :)

and here's SK after her hair cut and blow dry,
she looks damn 美少女with her bangs!! hahaha. niceeee.

and i dont really have picture of my hair, but it's just shorter with less layered ends,
and it's a dark brown now! :)

maybe i'll put up pictures tomorrow or something. still waiting for the ends to grow out though because Bryan mentioned that the bottom of my hair (due to the last rebonding job i did a few years ago) still needs to be grown out and trimmed away for my hair to fall in place nicely. hopefully it'll grow out fast because my hair is mad slow when it comes to growing out :( it took me 3 years to grow out my bob previously, which is also why i've never dared to cut short hair since :( i know i'll regret it.

i think i'll be going back again to Essensuals in a few months time once my hair has grown out a bit and requires a new trim! :D :D :D
i really liked how Bryan gave such a detailed analysis of my hair issues and how to solve them. makes me feel like i'm leaving my hair in very competent hands.

Essensuals Hairdressing Bugis
241A Victoria Street, Bugis Village (Above Burger King)
t: (+65) 6333 0039 e: bugis@essensuals.com.sg

***

am going for a huge crab feast tonight,
totally lusting after butter crabs and crab bee hoon soup!!!!
:)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...