Sunday, November 28, 2010

SURPRISEEEE!

we had a surprise birthday dinner for birthday girl vera!








the co-ordinating was damn difficult!
cos joyce was supposed to bluff vera into having dinner with her and mega,
while the rest of us would pop up with a birthday cake and surprise vera :P

but this joyce, smsed us "faster come come come!!!" while they were still q-ing up for the restaurant, and in the end we had to hide in a corner while waiting for them to get a table so that we could sneak up with the cake and candles! plus it was an ice cream cake, so we were very worried that it would take like 30 mins to get a table D: and leave the cake a pile of mush :(

in the end, managed to surprise vera quite successfully :D
but the cake STILL turned into mush by the time we ended our meal and got to eating it cos i think the staff put the cake into the fridge instead of freezer D: poor ice cream cake!


















we resorted into digging into the ice cream mush cake with spoons instead.
:D


happy birthday vera!!!
please thank joyce for organising :D despite all the cockups :P hehehe
and the poor turtle ice cream cake melted into a sad pile of mush :(

HUATTTT to megajoyladoll!!!!
love you all!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

S35


awesome collection coming up with many happy colors, and fabulous tops/basics for everyday wear!!!

some of my picks:
contrast pocket sweatshirt which i wore in pink previously, comes in white and olive green too!
convertible tanks in 2 awesomeee combinations!
my favourite military knit cardi in 3 colors,
a super comfy slouchy pockets blouse in pale yellow that's perfect for hot weather,
those tailored safari shorts in khaki green are really awesome! love the cutting and the color!
+ many many more :)

you're so gonna be spoilt for choice!
plusss. i really really love my models. they make you want to buy everything they're wearing.
*hearts*

Thursday 25 Nov 8.15PM on TVD!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

my favourite things

brown paper packages,
tied up with string,
these are a few of my favourite things..

white cotton shirt (Vanilla Parfait) from coucouture,
high-waist denim shorts from TVD

decided to change my bag halfway erhemz.
in the first picture is my River Island hobo tote.
last picture is the Gucci tote i bought in Italy, first time carrying it out :D
it's so huge i can fit my entire fat laptop inside.

muaha. gonna be finishing my work soon i hope!!
zzzzzz.

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D

til then!



Sunday, November 21, 2010

random

random peektures!
ahh still stuck doing my pile of work ): but am very excited about many things.
going to korea for CNY! :D :D :D time to start shopping for winter wear :D

'














eils baybeh bought me these.
♥♥♥


and the cutest dog in the goh residence. HAHAHA

will blog about venice once i clear all the work!!!
kthxbai

Friday, November 19, 2010

Hush, now..

today,
we're gonna touch on a topic i never thought I would have a chance to blog about (BUT here i am!!!)
and some of you might find it a lil unconventional or controversial.

i had my reservations about it too, but after careful consideration and vetting of said subject,
my intrigue and the challenge it posed to present this subject in a winning, healthy manner (mmm some of you might have starting guessing what this is about...) won out far over the other factors, and i decided, hey, we're living in the 21st century, so let's just do this!

but i assure you,
i fully did my research before embarking on this very interesting project,
so i'm sure it'll be an interesting read for you readers! :P


http://www.hushhushshop.com/

i think the name of the website tells it all:
this is no ordinary run-of-the-mill online shopping website selling your usual apparel and stuff,
it's a hush hush, quiet affair, and this website only specialises in selling one thing: sensual pleasure.

yes, you got that right.
HushHushShop sells designer adult toys, and the first time i clicked into the website,
i was very amazed with how discreet and stylish and very tasteful the website looked! definitely not the sleazy looking, neon-flashing signs i've come to associate with sex toy shops along Orchard Road and would do well to steer clear off. so it's little wonder to find out the three words that define HushHushShop's values: Style.Sensuality.Safety.

in fact, there is not a single mention of even the 3 letter word S-E-X on the website.

which for an adult toy website, i must say, is pretty amazing!

before you start shrinking away in fear and disgust,
here's an interesting fun fact for you:

did you know that vibrators existed as early as the 19th century? D:

this actually looks like a VERY painful torture device instead.
and apparently, they were medical devices used to treat women of hysteria! D: D: D:
all i can say is, i'm glad technology and society have come a long way since then.

you'd be relieved to know that HushHushShop carefully selects and brings you only the finest designer adult toys made available. It is their belief that women and couples deserve only sophistication and classiness at exclusive prices, hence, these beliefs shaped their values of “Style. Sensuality. Safety.”



Style.
every single HushHushShop product has been selected for its standard of excellence in its craftsmanship, and is designed to endear you with the most stylish adult toys you can ever have.

Sensuality.
HushHushShop researches, reviews and tests each and every product available from our online shop to ensure that they bring out the most sensual experience for you.

Safety.
HushHushShop ascertains that the products available are made from the highest quality of materials, and will set your mind at ease, with you knowing that you can enjoy their adult toys with comfort and the utmost safety.

***

just a glance at the products HushHushShop has to offer, will definitely assure you that they're not your commonly found low grade adult toy products, but designer creations that have won numerous accolades and awards!

take the We-Vibe II for example.

the We-Vibe II is 'the' couples vibrator, worn while making love. The world's top selling adult toy is a clitoral and g-spot stimulator, made with medical grade lead-free, phthalate-free, 100% medical-grade platinum silicone and crafted to strict health and consumer safety standards.

it's the world's best-selling designer adult toy made for couple usage, and has been featured extensively in many well-known publications, including the following:

and it was even invited to be part of the gifting suites at the Academy Awards in February 2009!
find out more about the We-Vibe II here.

and not losing out a single bit,
is another designer product by Nomi Tang, Better Than Chocolate

Better than chocolate is the first product from Nomi Tang, an award-winning clitoral vibrator with an intelligent touch control interface. Voted by cosmopolitan.co.uk as the top sexiest vibrator of 2009 for its sleek looks and pleasure technology, it also received one of the world’s most coveted design awards, the red dot design award 2010: product design.

all you need to do is to slide your finger up and down the touch-sensitive control pad in order to tune this baby to your liking. how cool is that? in case you didn't know, the red dot design award that Better Than Chocolate was awarded with, is THE industrial design award to win.

it has also been featured in publications such as Cosmopolitan.UK, Elle, and the likes!
find out more about Better than Chocolate here.

***

these designer adult toys are meant to provide you with many years of usage, and because HushHushShop understands you, the customer, they are offering an extended warranty of up to 18 months for all their products, which ensures that you have peace of mind in shopping with them, and ensuring premium quality and value for the price you're paying. all products are also made of materials such as 100% medical grade silicone, 100% phthalate free and and non-toxic. find out more about product safety information here.

items are checked out via PayPal, so you can be assured of safe online transactions and fuss-free payment :)

also, fear not, as all items purchased will be delivered the very next day, via courier in a conventional box that looks common so to remain anonymous. it will be delivered together with a Thank You note on sharing tips on how to maintain the toy as well as other interesting tips. HushHushShop has promised me that they are very discreet when it comes to bedroom pleasures and will ensure full anonymity and privacy ;)

Merry-making Promotion!
Purchase ANY designer adult toy from HushHushShop and a Nomi Tang’s Liquid Aqua Based lubricant worth S$16 will be yours FREE.
Promotion valid till 31st December.


i personally think that one of these adult designer toys would make a fabulous and fun gift for your close BFFs or loved ones,
perfect for a hen's night gift, or Christmas that's just round the corner! so get rid of those inhibitions, and check out HushHushShop today! :) Also take a look at their blog: HushHushThoughts: Philosophical Ramblings for the Sensual Singaporean, which will be updated periodically with tips and discussions on couples and intimacy ;)

HushHushShop has also just been featured on our local HerWorld.com!
click here to read the article:

HushHushShop,
The Finest Designer Adult Toys for the Women and Couples of Today
http://www.hushhushshop.com


ps. 30 minutes of active sexual activity burns 200 calories (more than jogging your ass off!), decreases depression and boost ones immune system..... so you know what to do! :P

pink







i actually like pink alot.
and my self-timer shots still very fail.

slouchy tops are the most awesome things. comfy comfy.
do you like my bling nails. one of my crystals dropped out already ):

long day today! peace outttt.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

beauty is hard work


got a gorgeous dress from Flymetoparis!
awesome workmanship and good cutting! the material is superbly comfy too :D
it's a self-manufactured item, inspired from Warehouse.

check out the below picture, it looks 99% alike i swear?



they have it in three different hues too, all very work appropriate colors and easily matched with a blazer!

perfect for work.
sometimes i wish i were an OL,
got excuse to shop for work clothes all the time. HAHA.
and shoes too! and you can strut around looking professional and chio everyday (ok shallow statement. whatever.) especially when all the work apparel now available online are SO affordable compared to ZARA/MNG/whatever.

BYTHEWAY,
quote "fmtptreats@yina" to enjoy a one-time 10% discount off the total purchase price,
and also a subsequent one-time 10% discount for the next purchase with the purchase of any FMTP manufactured piece. The offer will be valid for 2 months from date of purchase!

gogogo to Flymetoparis and check out this dress!

but anyways,

beauty is hard work.

especially for girls that arent 天生麗質 like me,
chances are we can't just roll out of bed and walk out looking like a million bucks.

but luckily there's make up and colored contacts and falsies always to save the day,
for a few hours of chio, also need to spend hours piling on the make up and fixing the falsies and etc, set hair, do nails.. whatever.

however,
i think it's nice to be chio la. quite worth the effort. HAHAHA.
of course, nice lighting and good angles play a part too X:


all the hard work, and i was only attending a wedding dinner.
not even my own wedding.

did my nails to match my dress :X

this is not mine. i borrowed it off my mother. HAHAHA. i wish i had a 2.55 though. major lemming!
wearing a TVD label dress: lace overlay ruched bustier! fantabulous material & workmanship!

no ugly women, only lazy women.

pictures from the dinner!

reception/cocktail area, and a nice big portrait of the wedding couple. so sweet!



the groom's mama is so well maintained and lovely looking. next time when i'm 50 i wanna be chio too.

march in!


finally started serving the food!
because my friend the groom and his family are vegetarians, the entire dinner course was all vegetarian D:
mock meat and the likes. first time attending a vegetarian wedding dinner! but it wasn't half bad, just that i felt like i was eating alot of 麵粉 :X


mock sharkfin. tasted quite similar.

this one is supposed to be goose, but it just tasted like deep fried pastry with mango and cashew nuts. hahaha

yam ring without the meat! still awesome.

mock chicken meat. this was quite good!

sweet&sour "prawns" that tasted like fish cake

some "real" food. broccoli and mushrooms!

lotus wrapped rice,
and we ended off the course with mango sago which i forgot to snap a picture of.

my table of (supposedly 10) only started with 8, and halfway though dwindled to 6 ):
so there was ALOT of food. stuffed myself TTM.


my companion! this is not my new boyfriend la.
my good 姐妹 for many years :D classmate & colleague!



i love make up.
thanks for saving my looks.