Thursday, August 29, 2013

Japanese Eyelash Extensions at GRACEOUS!

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
Beautiful eyes? Only because of my gorgeous Japanese eyelash extensions done at GRACEOUS!

You know, beauty is not effortless for many girls, and that includes myself.

There are days when I stare at my makeup-less reflection in the mirror and start feeling really sad that I can't be effortlessly beautiful like some of my gorgeous girlfriends (Jayne, Evonne, Tricia etc.) but in today's society, I always believe in one thing: 世界上没有丑女人,只有懒女人! (There are no ugly women in the world, only lazy ones)

Of course, beauty can come in many shapes and forms, but I think there's one thing that most people would agree on, a mesmerising pair of beautiful eyes is something that every woman strives to achieve! And when it comes to the eyes, I don't deny that I've always envied those with long, dolly, eyelashes that can break hearts with a flutter, a department that I'm definitely lacking in ;(

I'm sure there are many ladies like me as well, who are born with naturally short and sparse lashes.. And we have to spend so much time everyday doing things like curling our lashes before applying coats of mascara, or even putting on false eyelashes every day. It is super time-consuming, and does require a lot of practice before getting it to look right! (I remember the first time I put falsies on... It looked so bad!)

Which brings me on to the main topic in this post: Eyelash Extensions! And more specifically, Japanese Eyelash Extensions, at GRACEOUS!

Before I continue, let me first state that I have actually done eyelash extensions twice, and somehow both experiences left a bad taste in my mouth and put me off wanting to get eyelash extensions done. In fact, the second time was so bad that I went back to the salon after one week to get the extensions removed.. They looked SO unnatural, and felt so extremely uncomfortable! In fact, my friends laughed at me and started calling me Snuffleupagus =.=

Mr Snuffleupagus from Sesame Street.

Me with previous done eyelash extensions that were so super stiff, hard, and unnatural.

HAHAHA. Okay, I dont blame my friends. The resemblance is uncanny.

Apart from how unnatural they looked, the process of getting the eyelashes extensions done was also rather nasty. The smell of the glue that was used was extremely stinging and strong, which caused my nose to water up throughout the entire session! And when it came to removing makeup/washing my face, I felt very uncomfortable too, because of how stiff and hard the eyelashes were.

Evonne has always been telling me, "Go and try Japanese eyelash extensions lah!!!", but I didn't know of any Japanese eyelash extensions salon in Singapore, until I was recently introduced to GRACEOUS, which is an authentic Japanese style Eyelash Extension and Gel Nails Salon in Singapore, opened by a very very sweet and nice Japanese couple!

And after seeing the effect of Tricia's eyelash extensions done at GRACEOUS, I was so excited to try it for my very own! Booked an appointment with GRACEOUS, and communicated via SMS with Tomoki-san, who runs the salon together with Nao-san, his wife.

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
GRACEOUS is located along Mohammed Sultan Road, right above Chikuwa Tei Japanese Restaurant.

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
It's right up in the attic, so just go all the way up up up, until you come to this cosy little space that looks so inviting and simple!

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
Before you start the session, you will need to fill in a couple of forms first, as well as decide on the kind of eyelash extensions you want. There are varying kinds, like the J-curl, L-curl, and C-curl! There are also different lengths, from 8mm to 14mm, as well as different styles of extensions (some are longer in the middle, others are longer at the ends etc...) depending on what kind of look you want to go for.

I told Nao-san I wanted something natural but still fluttery and would help to open up my eyes, and she decided to do the C-curl, 9-11mm!

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
Got settled down and Nao-san started working on the eyelash extensions!

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
The very first thing that struck me was that.. THERE WAS NO OVERPOWERING SMELL OF GLUE! Trust me, it is a very very pungent and eye-watering smell, and having that smell in your nose during the entire 1.5-2 hours procedure would be really uncomfortable. But no, there was practically no smell at all, for which I'm very thankful!

And guess what.. I actually fell asleep halfway through the session (and according to Evonne, started snoring lightly =.=) because Nao-san was so so so gentle, I couldn't feel anything at all! Must have been so tired I fell asleep haha. Can't believe I actually fell asleep, but I did!

As you can see, the eyelash extensions are attached on painstakingly ONE BY ONE.. It definitely requires alot of patience and skill! Nao-san has got years of expertise in doing eyelash extensions in Japan, so be rest assured that your beautiful peepers will be in good hands! All materials are also specially imported in from Japan too!

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
Right: my own lashes. Left: with the C-curl 9-11mm eyelash extensions on.

Can you tell that they are so extremely natural and look just like my own eyelashes, except fuller and denser? 

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
And this is the end result.. Extremely extremely natural lashes that look just like my own, but prettier, longer, and fuller!


With the beautiful Nao-san, thank you so much for giving me such lovely eyelashes! ❤

I don't have very good before and after comparison pictures, but you can see the stark difference!!!
Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
Before: My own eyelashes are quite stick-straight, and sparse.

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
Two weeks after: Long va-va-voom lashes that still look extremely natural! 

Graceous eyelash extensions Singapore
And the best part of all is that.... I don't look like Snuffleupagus anymore!!!!

Sorry for this bad picture of me, but don't you just love how natural my eyelash extensions look? Have received many many compliments from friends and acquaintances already and it's all thanks to GRACEOUS! :)

I also really really appreciate the convenience of having eyelash extensions.. It saves SO much time every day, because I don't need to carefully curl my eyelashes, layer on mascara, or even stick on falsies! In fact, even drawing my eyeliner can be done in double quick time now because I just need to define my eyes a little bit more and wing out the ends. If I'm in a rush, I just need some concealer and powder and I'm outta the house still looking good! ^.^

It's been about 3 weeks since my lash extensions, and they are still looking good! Contrary to what some people think, it's not that difficult to maintain the lash extensions! Just be gentle when removing makeup/ washing up, and avoid using oil-based products around your eyes! Also, you can't use mascara or lash curlers too.. Not that you'd need them!

I highly recommend GRACEOUS if you're thinking of getting eyelash extensions done! Nowhere else that I've done eyelash extensions have come close to the kind of quality and experience I've had at GRACEOUS. Thank you so much, Tomoki-san and Nao-san!

GRACEOUS is also offering a 20% off your first session with them, you just need to quote my name "Yina" in order to enjoy this 20% off!

❤❤❤

GRACEOUS 

9 Mohamed Sultan Road 
#03-02 (Attic level) 
Singapore 238959 


Book your appointment with them at +65 6235 6935 or SMS them at +65 8699 6045

❤❤❤

I would recommend you to book your appointment via SMS because as both Tomoki-san and Nao-san are Japanese, it may be harder for them to understand you over the phone! Please also use English when communicating with them ^.^

If you have questions regarding GRACEOUS or Japanese eyelash extensions, just leave a comment and I will get back to you! :) Hope this post was informative, and stay gorgeous, every one!

xoxo

Sunday, August 25, 2013

Teppanyaki Buffet Lunch at Shima Goodwood Park Hotel

Happy Saturday, all!

Had a really busy week, what with rehearsals and concerts and work.. And it's not over yet!! :( Last concert for the SYC Ensemble Singers is tomorrow afternoon! Gearing up for what's gonna be an amazing concert, but I can't wait for it to be over at the same time.. I need some rest! #foreverlazy 

But anyways, since I'm just sort of lazing around while YZ is watching EPL (Liverpool VS Aston Villa... YZ just can't give up on Liverpool despite how poorly they've been playing lol) so I thought I'd do some blogging as I already had all the pictures edited and ready since ages ago!

This is a pretty back-dated entry, but I think it's still worth putting up, because this must be one of the best Teppanyaki Buffets that I've ever had!

The restaurant that I'm talking about is Shima Japanese Restaurant at Goodwood Park Hotel, and although this was the first time I've visited Shima Japanese Restaurant, this restaurant was first established in 1980, and has been in operation ever since then! It's older than a lot of us here... I think D:

Here's a view of the interior of the restaurant, it looks very quintessentially Japanese, and the dim lights makes it so cosy!


My lunch kakis.. Evonne and Tricia! Love my girlfriends very much, cos they are free for long gossipy lunches on weekday afternoons which is super awesome.

Us all ready to stuff ourselves with yummy Teppanyaki! Woooohoooooo.

Before we began our Teppanyaki Buffet Lunch, we were provided with bibs to protect our clothes from getting dirty. Very very thoughtful, I like!

For the Teppanyaki Buffet Lunch Set, here's what you can expect! Priced at $45.90++ for adults, and $25++ for children.

As this was an invited session, we were also given a chance to savour some items not inclusive in the buffet, such as their freshly air-flown sashimi!
Look at the generously cut slices of sashimi, and they were REALLY good! From what we heard, their sashimi is air-flown from Japan twice a week, and it's as fresh as fresh can get! I love salmon sashimi, and this one practically melted in my mouth, it was soooooo good!

Back to the items that you can ask for during the Teppanyaki Buffet, you really have to try the Salmon! Thick slices of salmon are cooked in Shima's own special marination, and left to simmer gently on the teppan.
The end result is a deliciously soft salmon (no fishy taste at all!) that's just slightly browned on the outsides, and tender on the inside! Too good!!!

You can also ask for the Salmon Skin to be cooked separately! It takes a bit of time, but it's well worth the wait.. You'll see in a bit!

The next main course we tried was Prawn!
Our friendly teppanyaki chef doing an expert job at cooking the food for us. He did it with such smooth and practiced motions that made it look so easy!
There are a few different sauces provided during the lunch, and these sauces all go wonderfully with the freshly-cooked meats and foods! The prawns were really tasty, firm and crunchy!

I LOVE beef, and was practically drooling when this platter of thick slabs of beef steaks was brought out from the kitchen! Not even cooked and they looked so delicious already. You get to choose from your options (I asked for Medium-cooked) and the chef will prepare it to your liking!

Look at those sizzling slabs of beef. ERMAGAAWDD.

Chef cutting up the beef into bite-sized portions for us! Tricia asked for a less "bloody" steak, and our chef specially cut her steak into smaller pieces, so that it would be more evenly cooked and browned.

I don't mind my beef bloody at all :D

SO DELICIOUS! The seasoning was tasty and light, allowing the flavour of the beef to really shine through! And my medium-cooked beef was perfect for me. Just the amount of done-ness I like, and slightly chewy but still soft and juicy! Walaoooo. I am really craving for some steak now (Wagyu beef!!!)

Oyster is a seasonal item on the menu, and if you see it, you have to order at least one portion to try!

Now, I don't like fishy seafood (like raw oysters) or even oyster omelette (orh-lua) but this oyster was so amazingly juicy and fresh! It was just lightly grilled on the outside, and still tasted extremely smooooth and almost silky soft! Didn't have that strong fishy taste/smell I associate with oysters, which I really appreciated.

It took almost twenty minutes for the salmon skin to be pan-fried on low heat, but JANG JAAANG! Totally worth the wait! Sooo crispy, like cuttlefish like that. Evonne loved it!

Next up, we had Chicken! This is one of those universal dishes that I'm sure everyone would like!
Pieces of chicken are stir-fried with a light marination and sesame seeds! Very fragrant, very tasty.

If it's too much meat/seafood overload for you, get the Mixed Vegetables, which is a refreshing change from all the meat!
There's a mix of beansprouts (with the heads and tails removed, for those food fascists who cannot stand that green flavour in beansprout heads), mushrooms, and asparagus! All my favourite greens!
IMO, I thought the Mixed Vegetables were a lil too oily, would have liked them slightly less so. But I still enjoyed them very much!

You also need to try Shima's famed Garlic Rice! There's just something different about Japanese Garlic Rice that sets it apart from our usual fried rice.. It already smelled so good when it was being cooked on the teppan!!
That's the garlic, the rice, and the eggggg!!! Lots and lots of egg. Looks SO yummy!

One delicious bowl of tasty Garlic Rice! 

Apart from the appetizers and main courses, you also get fresh fruits and a yummy dessert included in the Teppanyaki Lunch Buffet menu! Though trust me, we were already incredibly stuffed with food at this point of time D: But eating with Evonne and Tricia makes me feel so greedy! Cos I love food so much if it's good, I wont stop eating lol but they were all like *eat half portion* "OK, I'm full!" while I almost wiped out everything on my plate ;__;

No wonder my diet fail ;(

We had a refreshing sobert with konnyaku jelly for dessert! Helped to refresh our palate after all the teppanyaki food too :P

Three very happy and satisfied campers! Evonne's hair looks like a lion mane here lol but still so chio :D

With the team at Shima Japanese Restaurant! Thank you for having us! ^.^


❤❤❤

Shima Japanese Restaurant

#01-00, Goodwood Park Hotel
22 Scotts Road

Phone 
67346281

Hours
Daily: 00:00 - 14:30
Daily: 18:30 - 22:30

❤❤❤

Even though the food is on the pricier end, I personally felt that it was extremely worth it for the quality of food and meticulous attention paid to the cooking by the experienced chefs! Plus it's buffet-style!!! I could easily polish off three of those steaks and still have room for two slabs of grilled salmon and some garlic rice :P Of course, it'd be more worth the moolah if you're a big eater! 

I also like the cosy ambiance inside the restaurant, though of course you have to be prepared to get a little smelly since there will be smoke from the teppanyaki and all! Location-wise, it is also pretty convenient (Goodwood Park Hotel is just next to Far East Plaza!) Perhaps a place you can keep in mind for a small special occasion? :)

You can even head inside Goodwood Park Hotel for their famed durian cakes/desserts after that, provided you still have space for more food! We actually dabao-ed some durian mousse cake after that, lol.

My outfit! 

Lace Sleeve Basic Tee in Black from TheVelvetDolls
Lime Snakeskin Textured Pumps from Heatwave
Prada Saffiano Lux Tote in Lilac

Love florals!

TheVelvetDolls just launched its latest collection too, with more pretty florals and some really awesome pieces! Some items are sold out while others are selling out fast.. :P So don't wait, go and check it out nowwww!

And back to me (randomly), I really really really really NEED TO GO ON A DIET. Not funny. I'm getting damn fat :( Have set myself a deadline, and the diet starts September! Sorry guys and girls, that means lesser food posts up here (maybe) ;__; But cannot liao I really need to put a stop to this massive eating of too much good food. And I need to exercise!!! 

End of rant.

Wish me all the best for tomorrow's performance! ^.^ And I have like ten thousand things on the blog backlog that I wanna shareeeee. Too many :( Gonna try to update more frequently! (I hope there are actually people still reading.)

Thank you for reading! ❤❤❤ Love you all long time!

xoxo

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...